Mushrooms: Leccinum crocipodium (Let.) Watling

Mushrooms: Leccinum crocipodium (Let.) Watling

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Leccinum crocipodium (Let.) Watling
Synonyms: Boletus rimosus Venturi
Boletus tessellatus Gillet
Boletus nigrescens Richon et Roze

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 5-15 cm, hemispherical, then convex plane, first light yellow, orange brown, then dark brown, finely velvety; very soon the film cracked into numerous and small characteristic areolas.
tubules: free to the stem, very long, first yellowish, then yellow olive.
Pori: pale yellow, finally brownish-olive, rounded-angular.
Stem: 5-10 x 1.5-2.5 cm, first ventricular, then elongated, slightly tapered upwards, slightly cross-linked furrowed; pale yellow, then ocher.
Meat: first firm, then soft in the hat and hard in the stem, yellow or cream cololor, at the touch it turns to reddish brown or purple-gray until black.
spore: elliptical-elongated, pale yellow, guttulate; yellowish brown powder.

Leccinum crocipodium (Let.) Watling (photo www.mushroomhobby.com)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiotic mushroom.
In deciduous forests (oaks, beeches), in autumn.
Edible.


Video: Find and Identify the Matsutake Mushroom - Pine Mushroom - S2E8