Mushrooms: Stropharia aeruginosa

Mushrooms: Stropharia aeruginosa

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Stropharia aeruginosa (Curtis: Fr.) Quél.
Synonyms: Agaricus aeruginosus - Agaricus viridulus

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 3-8 cm, fleshy, first convex then flat, bluish-green, viscous cuticle.
slats: whitish then brownish, adnate, not very thick.
Stem: 4-9 x 0.4-1 cm, cylindrical, hollow, viscous, blue-greenish, fibrillose, scaly.
Meat: whitish, with a radish smell.
spore: reddish-purple.

Stropharia aeruginosa (photo www.sciforums.com)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
In meadows and deciduous forests, from summer to autumn.
Inedible.


Video: How To Grow Ton Of Mushrooms Even If You Have No Garden