Mushrooms: Strobilomyces strobilaceus

Mushrooms: Strobilomyces strobilaceus

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Strobilomyces strobilaceus (Scop .: Fr.) Berkeley
Synonyms: Boletus squarrosus - Strobilomyces floccopus

Morphological characteristics

Hat:5-15 cm, first hemispherical then almost flattened, grayish brown, cracked in polygonal plates, with indented margin.
tubules: long, grayish-white.
Pori:polygonal, greyish-white.
Stem: 8-18 x 2-3 cm, full, cylindrical, fibrous, blackish brown, with fluffiness.
Meat: hard, turns reddish in the air.
spore: brunettes.

Strobilomyces strobilaceus (photo Doni www.actafungorum.org)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
In deciduous forests, from summer to autumn.
Poor edible for the fibrousness of the meat.


Video: Strobilomyces strobilaceus šiškovec černý 2