Tuberous: Alstroemeria spp.

Tuberous: Alstroemeria spp.

Classification, origin and description

Family: Amaryllidaceae (Alstroemeriaceae)
Genus: Alstroemeria
Common name: Alstroemeria, Lily of the Incas, Lily of Peru

Typology: Perennials, Tuberose
Propagation: division, seed

Etymology: the name of the genus is dedicated to Baron Klas Von Alstroemer, Swedish botanist who first brought seeds to Europe from South America.

They are tuberous root perennials, originating in South America, highly appreciated in gardens for their summer flowering. Excellent for the cut flower. One of the most cultivated species is lA. aurantiaca and its hybrids, which the flower industry uses especially for the sale of the cut flower. They are quite cold-resistant species but cannot be grown in areas with excessively harsh climates.

Alstroemeria pelegrina (photo Pato Novoa)

How it is grown

They need fertile, well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. After implantation, they should no longer be disturbed. They are not easy to grow plants and need a long enough time to get a good bloom. Engraftment is irregular, especially for hybrid forms, which are also the most beautiful. growers obtain them from seed, or by division of tubers, during the period of vegetative rest.

Alstroemeria aurantiaca (photo http://en.cvetq.info)

Species and varieties

- Alstroemeria aurantiaca D. Don .: species originally from Chile, was introduced to Europe in the eighteenth century. The flowers are of a beautiful bright orange color. Height is 60-75 cm. Numerous hybrids have been selected that have extended the color range to the most exquisite shades of yellow, red and pink.
- Alstroemeria pelegrina L .: species native to Chile. In southern Italy it can be kept outdoors, while in the north it can be grown in large pots that must be collected in the first cold. The flowers, about 50 cm high, are of a lilac red, tinged with yellow at the base and with purple spots on the petals.

Diseases, pests and adversities

Slugs can damage sprouts. It can be affected by powdery mildew (white sore). Among parasites, it can be attacked by mites and aphids.


Video: A Feature on Alstromeria Cultivation